Wednesday, June 30, 2010

WPA World 9-Ball Championship Now In Second Stage Of Competition

The WPA World 9-Ball Championship has now begun its second stage at the Qatar Billiard and Snooker Federation headquarters in Doha, Qatar.

The tournament has reached the stage where groups of eight play down to each groups' final four competitors; with the 64 remaining players facing off in the Championship round after a chart redraw.


The Scores So Far


June 29


Group 1
Shane Van Boening vs. Abdulla A. Al Daham (9-6)
Mazen Berjawi vs. Hassan Zeraatgar (6-9)
Imran Majid vs. Mariusz Skoneczny (6-9)
Ibrahim Bin Amer vs. Bruno Muratore (9-7)


Group 2
Lu Hui Chan vs. Jim Chawki (9-6)
Francis Crevier vs. Kenny Kwok (9-7)
Marlon Manalo vs. Joven Alba (8-9)
Scott Higgins vs. Waleed Majid (9-6)


Group 3
Thorsten Hohmann vs. Charlie Williams (7-9)
Sandor Tot vs. Kazuki Nishimura (9-4)
Stephan Cohen vs. Ham Won Sik (9-3)
Lee Chenman vs. Hussain Jaffer (9-4)


Group 4
Yang Ching Shun vs. Mohd Ali Berjawi (9-3)
Ernesto Dominguez vs. Huidji See (5-9)
Karl Boyes vs. Lee Poh Soon (9-0)
Ali Obaidly vs. Tony Drago (3-9)


Group 5
Basem Aboud vs. So Shaw (5-9)
Wael Talaat vs. Hanni Al Howri (5-9)
Francisco Bustamante vs. Fabio Petoroni (9-7)
Mohd A. Al Harthi vs. Tohru Kuribayashi (3-9)


Group 6
Rodney Morris vs. Yousif Jalal (9-4)
Dang Jinhu vs. Heck Helmut (9-7)
Niels Feijen vs. Mohd H. Al Hosani (9-1)
Chan Keng Kwang vs. Alen Cuarcero (7-9)


Group 7
Yukio Akakariyama vs. John Morra (4-9)
Aleksandros Kazaqi vs. Salah Al Riwani (4-9)
Kuo Po Chen vs. Thomas Engert (5-9)
Craig Osborne vs. Ben Judge (9-5)


Group 8
Bashar Hussain vs. Mohammad Al Asaal (9-6)
Masaaki Tanaka vs. Mehdi Rasekhi (9-4)
Marcus Chamat vs. Oscar Dominguez (9-8)
Konstantin Stepanov vs. Del Amo Hector (9-2)


Group 9
Ralf Souquet vs. Dennis Orcollo (8-9)
Cris Milling vs. Carlo Castro (6-9)
Mohd Al Bin Ali vs. Fahad S. Al Barak (9-3)
Jeong Young Hwa vs. Oliver Medenilla (2-9)


Group 10
Johnny Archer vs. Toh Lian Han (8-9)
Abas Ali vs. Jakob Belka (8-9)
Daryl Peach vs. Israel Rota (9-1)
Artem Koshovoj vs. Nguyen Phuc Long (9-5)


Group 11
Leen Van Corteaza vs. Ibrahim Al Khadar (9-1)
Christian Reimering vs. Carol Skowersul (9-5)
Ko Pin Yi vs. Sundeep Gulat (9-1)
Mohanna Obidly vs. Carlo Dalmatin (6-9)


Group 12
Mark Gray vs. Raymund Faron (2-9)
Nick V.D. Berg vs. Mohd Bewi Simanjuntak (9-2)
Darren Appleton vs. Jason Klatt (3-9)
Chang Jung Lin vs. Taqi Aldin Moustafawi (9-2)


Group 13
Jeffry De Luna vs. Nitiwat Kanjanasri (6-9)


Group 15
Effren Reyes vs. Liu Haitao (5-9)



June 30


Group 13
Alain Martel vs. Richard Jones (9-6)
Radoslaw Babica vs. Hayto Hijikata (2-9)
Khalid K. Almutari vs. Abdulatif Fawal (9-3)


Group 14
Antonio Lining vs. Corey Deuel (9-7)
Martin Kempter vs. Khalid Al Kamale (8-9)
Antonio Gabica vs. Nicolas Ottermann (9-7)
Muhammad Zulfikri vs. Francisco Felicilda (8-9)


Group 15
Mika Immonen vs. Majid N. Alazmi (9-3)
Ihab Hassan vs. Alaa Bata (9-5)
Holger Gries vs. Vinancio Tanio (5-9)


Group 16
David Alcaide vs. Jason Theron (9-6)
Ronato Alcano vs. Ahmed Hassan (9-1)
Ricky Yang vs. Dimitri Jungo (8-9)
Taher Hussain vs. Oliver Ortmann (2-9)



Loser's Bracket

Group 1
Abdulla A. Al Daham vs. Mazen Berjawi (6-9)
Imran Majid vs. Bruno Muratore (7-9)


Group 2
Jim Chawki vs. Kenny Kwok (7-9)
Marlon Manalo vs. Waleed Majid (9-7)


Group 3
Thorsten Hohmann vs. Kazuki Nishimura (9-4)
Ham Won Sik vs. Hussain Jaffar (9-8)


Group 4
Mohd Ali Berjawi vs. Ernesto Dominguez (3-9)
Lee Poh Soon vs. Ali Obaidly (9-4)


Group 5
Basem Aboud vs. Wael Talaat (9-8)
Fabio Petoroni vs. Mohd A. Al Harthi (9-4)


Group 6
Yousseff Jalar vs. Heck Helmut (9-7)
Mohd H. Al Hosani vs. Chan Keng Kwang (8-9)


Group 7
Yukio Akakariyama vs. Aleksandros Kazaqi (9-8)
Kuo Po Chen vs. Ben Judge (9-8)


Group 8
Mohammad Al Asaal vs. Mehdi Rasekhi (9-8)
Oscar Dominguez vs. Del Amo Hector (5-9)


Group 9
Ralf Souquet vs. Carlo Castro (9-1)
Mohd Al Bin Ali vs. Jeong Young Hwa (4-8)


Group 10
Hu Lian Han vs. Abas Ali (8-3)
Daryl Peach vs. Artem Koshovoj (5-3)


Group 11
Ibrahim Al Khadar vs. Carol Skowersui (9-6)
Sundeep Gulat vs. Mohanna Obaidly (2-6)


Group 12
Mark Gray vs. Mohd Bewi Simanjuntak (9-4)
Darren Appleton vs. Taqi Aldin Moustafawi (4-9)


Group 13
Jeffry De Luna vs. Richard Jones (9-6)
Radoslaw Babica vs. Abdulatif Fawal (6-6)


Group 14
Corey Deuel vs. Martin Kempter
Nicolas Ottermann vs. Muhammad Zulfikri


Group 15
Majid N. Alazmi vs. Alaa Bata
Efren Reyes vs. Holger Gries


Group 16
Jason Theron vs. Ahmed Hassan
Ricky Yang vs. Taher Hussain


Winner's Bracket (2nd Round)


Group 1
Shane Van Boening vs. Hasan Zeraatgar
Mariusz Skoneczny vs. Ibrahim Bin Amir


Group 2
Lu Hui Chan vs. Francis Crevier
Joven Alba vs. Scott Higgins


Live Scoring


1 comment:

  1. eToro is the most recommended forex broker for new and established traders.

    ReplyDelete

Followers

About Me

Las Vegas, Nevada
I love pool! Especially cues...I have over 35 cues personally and seem to find a new reason to get one all the time. I started PoolCueGuru.com to support my cue buying habit and I love it!